Open Gallery Night

Explore Amsterdam's galleries by night

Saturday 23rd September from 20.00 - 22.00

For one special evening during Unseen, a handful of local galleries and institutions are opening their doors for exclusive late-night visits. Travel through the lively streets of Amsterdam by night, immersing yourself in a range of exhibitions that challenge and reinvent the medium of photography. Below is a list of participating galleries. 

Confirm your attendance here

A selection of galleries from our City Programme are included in the programme as well as Amsterdam based galleries participating in this year's fair and other exhibitions happening across the city.

190-140 Open Gallery Brochure.jpg

Locations

1
(KunstENhuis)
Polonceaukade 26-28
Exhibition:  LUMIX MEETS BEYOND 2020 BY JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHERS
#5

2
Sociëteit Sexyland,
Ms. van Riemsdijkweg 39
Exhibition:  COLLABORATE!: FOAM FARM

3
PLLEK, Tt.
Neveritaweg 59
Exhibition: NOOR by NOOR - a visual journey through NOOR’s 10 years

4
Framer Framed,
IJpromenade 2
Exhibition:  CHOMMA – JODY BRAND

5
The Ravestijn Gallery,
Westerdoksdijk 603-A
Exhibition: BOWNIK (PL) DISASSEMBLY/REVERSE

Special Event: Open 20.00 until late

6
2BOATS, Westerdokskade (Han Lammers Bridge)
Exhibition: A FLOATING PHOTOGRAHPIC PLATFORM

7
Kahmann Gallery,
Lindengracht 35
Exhibition: GREENBERG BY KAHMANN

Special Event: Official Opening Night

8
andriesse eyck galerie
,
Leliegracht 47
Exhibition: LIDWIEN VAN DE VEN

9
Galerie Caroline O’Breen
,
Sint Nicolaastraat 50
Exhibition: ITINERARIO – EMILIE HUDIG

10
The Merchant House,
Herengracht 254
Exhibition: MAKING THINGS HAPPEN: YOUNG ARTIST IN DIALOGUE WITH SYLVIE BONNOT & ZHU HONG

Special Event: Official Opening Night

11
De Brakke Grond
,
Nes 45
Exhibition:  LIGHT DISPLACEMENT – MEGGY RUSTAMOVA

12
Galerie Wouter van Leeuwen
,
Hazenstraat 27
Exhibition: WESTERN LANDMARK & AMERICAN MOTEL SIGNS – STEVE FITCH

13
Galerie Ron Mandos
,
Prinsengracht 282
Exhibition: ANTHONY GOICOLEA & MOHAU MODISAKENG

14
Looiersgracht 60

Exhibition:  IMPRINTED MATER – AIMEE ZITO LIMA

Special Event: Book Launch at 20.00

15
Waldorf Astoria Amsterdam Herengracht 542-556
Exhibition: Towers by Lana Mesic 

16
In4Art
,
Nieuwe Keizersgracht 54
Exhibition:  IN4ART SPOTLIGHTS VERMIBUS

Special Event: Artist Talk at 20.00

17
C&H gallery 
2 Kostverlorenkade 50
Exhibition: The Projection Room - Ton Zwerver

18
Glamcult
,
Dr. Jan van Breemenstraat 1A (De School)
Exhibition:  MASCULINITIES – BARRIE HULLEGIE

19
Docking Station,
Vondelpark next to VondelCS
Exhibition:  PICK YOUR STORY

20
Melkweg Expo
,
Marnixstraat 409 (Melkweg Café)
Exhibition:  SANJA MARUSIC

21
Park Hotel
,
Stadhouderskade 25
Exhibition:  TILO&TONI

22
Galerie Alex Daniëls
Reflex Amsterdam, Weteringschans 79A
Exhibition: SILK ROAD – CHEN NONG

23
Flatland Gallery
,
Lijnbaansgracht 312-314
Exhibition: TEERTH – STANISLAW LEWKOWICZ

Open Gallery Night is supported by Fujifilm Original Photopaper.

Photo: MELISSIËR from the series Last Child in the Woods, 2017 © Melanie Bonajo/AKINCI/Selection made by Unseen

BACK